Hunger & Food Security

Hunger & Food Security Volunteer Opportunities in Ocala, FL

1 hunger & food security organization are listed in Ocala, FL. Related organizations in nearby communities are included below.

Local organizations

Civic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentHousing & HomelessnessHunger & Food Security

Interfaith Emergency Services

Interfaith Emergency Services is a nonprofit organization that relies on over 250 dedicated volunteers to provide essential services to the community. They offer a variety of volunteer opportunities that accommodate different schedules to support those in need.

Ocala, FL
Visit organization →

Nearby hunger & food security organizations

Civic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentHunger & Food Security23.8 mi away

Harry Chapin Food Bank

The Harry Chapin Food Bank relies on volunteers to help feed a quarter of a million people each month in Southwest Florida. Volunteers sort and pack food donations, distribute food at mobile pantries, and collect donations at food drives.

Fort Myers, FL
Visit organization →

At a glance

Hunger & Food Security volunteering in Ocala, FL

Nexys currently lists 1 hunger & food security volunteer organization in Ocala, FL, with 1 additional organization nearby.

About this cause

Volunteer work supporting organizations and opportunities related to hunger & food security.

Local organizations
1
Nearby organizations
1

Questions people ask

Where can I volunteer in Ocala, FL?

Nexys currently lists 1 hunger & food security organization in Ocala, FL. Visit an organization’s website for its current ways to help.

Are there volunteer organizations near Ocala, FL?

Yes. Nexys lists 1 additional volunteer organization in the nearby search area.

What causes are represented in Ocala, FL?

Current organization listings include Hunger & Food Security.

Which nearby communities have more organizations?

Nearby listings include organizations in Fort Myers, FL.

Volunteer listings last updated May 24, 2026.

Nexys listings are based on current organization and group data provided through the Nexys volunteer network. Separate volunteer opportunities are not currently modeled.