Hunger & Food Security

Hunger & Food Security Volunteer Opportunities in Sandy Springs, GA

1 hunger & food security organization are listed in Sandy Springs, GA. Related organizations in nearby communities are included below.

Local organizations

Civic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentHunger & Food Security

Solidarity Sandy Springs

Solidarity Sandy Springs is a community organization that seeks to support neighbors in need by providing food assistance through The Pantry. They offer various volunteer opportunities six days a week, including sorting, stocking shelves, and distributing food.

Sandy Springs, GA
Visit organization →

Nearby hunger & food security organizations

Children & YouthCivic EngagementEducationHunger & Food Security12.1 mi away

Catholic Charities Atlanta

Catholic Charities Atlanta offers a variety of volunteer opportunities to help serve clients and the community. The organization invites individuals and groups to get involved in various programs to make a meaningful impact.

Atlanta, GA
Visit organization →
Civic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentHunger & Food SecuritySeniors12.1 mi away

Meals On Wheels Atlanta

Meals On Wheels Atlanta relies on volunteers who contributed over 36,000 hours of service last year, equating to significant savings in labor costs. The organization offers various volunteer opportunities, including meal delivery and community service.

Atlanta, GA
Visit organization →
Civic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentHealth & MedicineHunger & Food Security12.1 mi away

Open Hand Atlanta

Open Hand Atlanta provides nutritious meals and nutrition education to those in need. They rely on volunteers to help pack and deliver meals, ensuring that thousands of individuals receive the assistance they need in the community.

Atlanta, GA
Visit organization →

At a glance

Hunger & Food Security volunteering in Sandy Springs, GA

Nexys currently lists 1 hunger & food security volunteer organization in Sandy Springs, GA, with 5 additional organizations nearby.

About this cause

Volunteer work supporting organizations and opportunities related to hunger & food security.

Local organizations
1
Nearby organizations
5

Questions people ask

Where can I volunteer in Sandy Springs, GA?

Nexys currently lists 1 hunger & food security organization in Sandy Springs, GA. Visit an organization’s website for its current ways to help.

Are there volunteer organizations near Sandy Springs, GA?

Yes. Nexys lists 5 additional volunteer organizations in the nearby search area.

What causes are represented in Sandy Springs, GA?

Current organization listings include Hunger & Food Security.

Which nearby communities have more organizations?

Nearby listings include organizations in Atlanta, GA.

Volunteer listings last updated May 30, 2026.

Nexys listings are based on current organization and group data provided through the Nexys volunteer network. Separate volunteer opportunities are not currently modeled.