Civic Engagement

Civic Engagement Volunteer Opportunities in Edgewood, KY

1 civic engagement organization are listed in Edgewood, KY. Related organizations in nearby communities are included below.

Local organizations

Children & YouthCivic EngagementHealth & MedicineSeniors

St. Elizabeth Healthcare

Volunteering at St. Elizabeth Healthcare is a rewarding commitment that helps others and enhances the patient experience. The organization engages over 1,400 volunteers who contribute more than 115,000 hours annually across various roles.

Edgewood, KY
Visit organization →

Nearby civic engagement organizations

Civic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentHunger & Food SecurityPoverty11.5 mi away

Be Concerned

Be Concerned is dedicated to assisting the people of Northern Kentucky in obtaining basic necessities for life. As the largest choice pantry in the region, they provide supplemental groceries to thousands of families each month.

Covington, KY
Visit organization →
Civic EngagementHousing & HomelessnessHunger & Food SecurityMental Health11.5 mi away

Fairhaven Rescue Mission

Fairhaven Rescue Mission is a Christ-centered, 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization located in Covington, KY. It provides emergency overnight shelter for men, serves meals and chapel services daily, and operates a long-term residential addiction recovery program for men.

Covington, KY
Visit organization →
AnimalsCivic EngagementCommunity Development11.5 mi away

Kenton County Animal Services

Kenton County Animal Services provides opportunities for community members to volunteer and foster animals in need. Volunteers play a critical role in caring for shelter animals while foster families offer temporary homes to pets awaiting adoption.

Covington, KY
Visit organization →
Children & YouthCivic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentHunger & Food Security14.0 mi away

Beverly's Hearty Slice

Beverly's Hearty Slice provides bi-weekly events offering food, gift cards, and essentials to attendees in need. The organization emphasizes community presence to increase impact through its events at local parks and recreation centers.

Owensboro, KY
Visit organization →
AnimalsCivic EngagementCommunity Development14.0 mi away

Daviess County Animal Shelter

Hollison employees regularly volunteer at Daviess County Animal Shelter in Kentucky, which handles roughly 3,000 animals each year. Volunteers help provide care for the dogs by taking them on walks, playing with them, and giving them baths, contributing to their well-being and helping them prepare for adoption events.

Owensboro, KY
Visit organization →
AnimalsCivic EngagementCommunity Development14.0 mi away

Saving Paws Animal Rescue of Kentucky

Saving Paws Animal Rescue of Kentucky, also known as SparKy, is dedicated to rescuing and caring for vulnerable animals. The organization relies heavily on volunteers to support its day-to-day operations and expand its mission within the community.

Owensboro, KY
Visit organization →

At a glance

Civic Engagement volunteering in Edgewood, KY

Nexys currently lists 1 civic engagement volunteer organization in Edgewood, KY, with 7 additional organizations nearby.

About this cause

Volunteer work supporting organizations and opportunities related to civic engagement.

Local organizations
1
Nearby organizations
7

Questions people ask

Where can I volunteer in Edgewood, KY?

Nexys currently lists 1 civic engagement organization in Edgewood, KY. Visit an organization’s website for its current ways to help.

Are there volunteer organizations near Edgewood, KY?

Yes. Nexys lists 7 additional volunteer organizations in the nearby search area.

What causes are represented in Edgewood, KY?

Current organization listings include Civic Engagement.

Which nearby communities have more organizations?

Nearby listings include organizations in Covington, KY, Owensboro, KY.

Volunteer listings last updated May 28, 2026.

Nexys listings are based on current organization and group data provided through the Nexys volunteer network. Separate volunteer opportunities are not currently modeled.