Health & Medicine

Health & Medicine Volunteer Opportunities in Covington, LA

1 health & medicine organization are listed in Covington, LA. Related organizations in nearby communities are included below.

Local organizations

Health & MedicineHunger & Food SecuritySeniors

COAST (Council on Aging St. Tammany)

COAST provides senior services in St. Tammany Parish including transportation (STAR Transit), nutrition (congregate dining), activity centers, caregiver support, and client services to help adults age 60+ live independently. The site describes the organization's mission, funding sources, events, membership and staffing, and offers ways to subscribe, donate, and get involved.

Covington, LA
Visit organization →

Nearby health & medicine organizations

Civic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentHealth & Medicine5.7 mi away

University Medical Center New Orleans

At University Medical Center New Orleans, volunteers play a vital role in supporting the hospital's Spirit of Charity mission to provide compassionate, high-quality care to the community. The organization offers a range of volunteer opportunities in various departments, from greeting visitors to assisting in non-clinical areas.

New Orleans, LA
Visit organization →

At a glance

Health & Medicine volunteering in Covington, LA

Nexys currently lists 1 health & medicine volunteer organization in Covington, LA, with 1 additional organization nearby.

About this cause

Volunteer work supporting organizations and opportunities related to health & medicine.

Local organizations
1
Nearby organizations
1

Questions people ask

Where can I volunteer in Covington, LA?

Nexys currently lists 1 health & medicine organization in Covington, LA. Visit an organization’s website for its current ways to help.

Are there volunteer organizations near Covington, LA?

Yes. Nexys lists 1 additional volunteer organization in the nearby search area.

What causes are represented in Covington, LA?

Current organization listings include Health & Medicine.

Which nearby communities have more organizations?

Nearby listings include organizations in New Orleans, LA.

Volunteer listings last updated September 9, 2026.

Nexys listings are based on current organization and group data provided through the Nexys volunteer network. Separate volunteer opportunities are not currently modeled.