Hunger & Food Security

Hunger & Food Security Volunteer Opportunities in Waterville, ME

2 hunger & food security organizations are listed in Waterville, ME. Related organizations in nearby communities are included below.

Local organizations

Children & YouthCivic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentHunger & Food Security

Maine Children's Home

Maine Children's Home relies on the dedication of volunteers who contribute their time, knowledge, and talents to support children and families. Volunteers play a key role in various programs, particularly the Christmas/Winter Essentials Program, which helps provide care packages for children in need.

Waterville, ME
Visit organization →
Civic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentHousing & HomelessnessHunger & Food Security

Mid-Maine Homeless Shelter and Services

The Mid-Maine Homeless Shelter and Services is a non-profit organization dedicated to supporting individuals and families experiencing homelessness. They rely on the involvement of volunteers to fulfill their mission and provide essential services within the community.

Waterville, ME
Visit organization →

Nearby hunger & food security organizations

Civic EngagementHousing & HomelessnessHunger & Food Security12.4 mi away

Bangor Area Homeless Shelter

The Bangor Area Homeless Shelter provides essential services to individuals facing homelessness in the region. They are looking for a diverse group of volunteers to assist in various capacities, especially in the kitchen, to help serve meals.

Bangor, ME
Visit organization →

At a glance

Hunger & Food Security volunteering in Waterville, ME

Nexys currently lists 2 hunger & food security volunteer organizations in Waterville, ME.

About this cause

Volunteer work supporting organizations and opportunities related to hunger & food security.

Local organizations
2

Questions people ask

Where can I volunteer in Waterville, ME?

Nexys currently lists 2 hunger & food security organizations in Waterville, ME. Visit an organization’s website for its current ways to help.

Are there volunteer organizations near Waterville, ME?

Nexys does not currently list additional volunteer organizations in the nearby search area.

What causes are represented in Waterville, ME?

Current organization listings include Hunger & Food Security.

Volunteer listings last updated May 31, 2026.

Nexys listings are based on current organization and group data provided through the Nexys volunteer network. Separate volunteer opportunities are not currently modeled.