Community Development

Community Development Volunteer Opportunities in Grand Rapids, MI

1 community development organization are listed in Grand Rapids, MI. Related organizations in nearby communities are included below.

Local organizations

Community DevelopmentHealth & MedicineHunger & Food Security

Revive & Thrive

Revive & Thrive is a volunteer-powered organization that provides nourishing, medically supportive meals to individuals facing life-altering illnesses throughout greater Grand Rapids, Michigan. Volunteers play a crucial role in preparing, cooking, and delivering these meals, contributing to the well-being of the community.

Grand Rapids, MI
Visit organization →

Nearby community development organizations

Community DevelopmentHunger & Food Security17.8 mi away

The Benton Harbor Soup Kitchen Heart to Heart

The Benton Harbor Soup Kitchen is an independent non-profit organization that serves meals to individuals in need. It began operations in 1980 and now provides a daily sack lunch service while working towards resuming hot meals.

Benton Harbor, MI
Visit organization →
Arts & CultureCivic EngagementCommunity Development17.8 mi away

The Mendel Center - Lake Michigan College Mendel Center

The Mendel Center is dedicated to providing exceptional customer service and creating a welcoming atmosphere for patrons. Volunteers play a vital role in assisting with events, ensuring the comfort of visitors, and supporting the operations of the facility.

Benton Harbor, MI
Visit organization →
Children & YouthCommunity DevelopmentHunger & Food Security18.7 mi away

South Michigan Food Bank

South Michigan Food Bank is dedicated to eliminating hunger in 8 Michigan counties, enriching lives in the community by fighting food insecurity. They provide over 11 million pounds of food annually to those in need.

Battle Creek, MI
Visit organization →
Children & YouthCivic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentEducation20.1 mi away

Michigan City Public Library

The Michigan City Public Library offers various volunteer opportunities including tutoring children and adults, assisting with library operations through the Friends of the Library organization, and supporting the VITA Tax Program. They also have a local chapter of Warm Up America that invites volunteers to knit and crochet items for those in need.

Michigan City, MI
Visit organization →
Civic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentEnvironment & Sustainability20.9 mi away

Clinton County Department of Waste Management

The Clinton County Department of Waste Management relies on volunteers to provide assistance at special collection events that help keep the community safe and clean. Volunteers help with tasks such as unloading materials, directing traffic, and maintaining food supplies.

St. Johns, MI
Visit organization →
Civic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentHousing & HomelessnessVeterans24.1 mi away

Habitat for Humanity Capital Region

Habitat for Humanity Capital Region relies on hundreds of volunteers each year to fulfill its mission of making affordable housing a reality for hard-working families. Volunteers can engage in various activities, including construction, ReStore support, and administrative tasks.

Lansing, MI
Visit organization →

At a glance

Community Development volunteering in Grand Rapids, MI

Nexys currently lists 1 community development volunteer organization in Grand Rapids, MI, with 9 additional organizations nearby.

About this cause

Volunteer work supporting organizations and opportunities related to community development.

Local organizations
1
Nearby organizations
9

Questions people ask

Where can I volunteer in Grand Rapids, MI?

Nexys currently lists 1 community development organization in Grand Rapids, MI. Visit an organization’s website for its current ways to help.

Are there volunteer organizations near Grand Rapids, MI?

Yes. Nexys lists 9 additional volunteer organizations in the nearby search area.

What causes are represented in Grand Rapids, MI?

Current organization listings include Community Development.

Which nearby communities have more organizations?

Nearby listings include organizations in Lansing, MI, St. Johns, MI, Battle Creek, MI, Michigan City, MI.

Volunteer listings last updated May 24, 2026.

Nexys listings are based on current organization and group data provided through the Nexys volunteer network. Separate volunteer opportunities are not currently modeled.