Health & Medicine

Health & Medicine Volunteer Opportunities in Helena, MT

1 health & medicine organization are listed in Helena, MT. Related organizations in nearby communities are included below.

Local organizations

Health & MedicineMental HealthSeniors

St. Peter's Health Hospice

St. Peter's Health Hospice is Helena’s only nonprofit hospice program, offering compassionate, quality care centered around dignity and respect to residents of Helena and surrounding communities. The hospice care provided focuses on quality of life rather than curative care, addressing the physical, emotional, and spiritual needs of terminally ill patients and their families.

Helena, MT
Visit organization →

Nearby health & medicine organizations

Civic EngagementHealth & MedicineSeniors7.5 mi away

Barrett Hospital

Barrett Hospital offers various volunteer opportunities for individuals who wish to contribute their time and skills. Volunteers can assist at the information desk, in the gift shop, or partake in the Patient/Family Advisory Council to help improve patient care.

Dillon, MT
Visit organization →
Civic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentHealth & MedicineMental Health12.4 mi away

Headwaters Hospice and Palliative Care, LLC

Headwaters Hospice and Palliative Care, LLC offers valuable non-medical volunteering opportunities that enhance the support provided to patients and families during hospice care. Volunteers can fill roles that offer companionship, respite for family caregivers, administrative and practical assistance, music and reading, and bereavement outreach.

Jefferson City, MT
Visit organization →

At a glance

Health & Medicine volunteering in Helena, MT

Nexys currently lists 1 health & medicine volunteer organization in Helena, MT, with 2 additional organizations nearby.

About this cause

Volunteer work supporting organizations and opportunities related to health & medicine.

Local organizations
1
Nearby organizations
2

Questions people ask

Where can I volunteer in Helena, MT?

Nexys currently lists 1 health & medicine organization in Helena, MT. Visit an organization’s website for its current ways to help.

Are there volunteer organizations near Helena, MT?

Yes. Nexys lists 2 additional volunteer organizations in the nearby search area.

What causes are represented in Helena, MT?

Current organization listings include Health & Medicine.

Which nearby communities have more organizations?

Nearby listings include organizations in Dillon, MT, Jefferson City, MT.

Volunteer listings last updated May 25, 2026.

Nexys listings are based on current organization and group data provided through the Nexys volunteer network. Separate volunteer opportunities are not currently modeled.