Community Development

Community Development Volunteer Opportunities in Park City, UT

1 community development organization are listed in Park City, UT. Related organizations in nearby communities are included below.

Local organizations

Civic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentHousing & Homelessness

Habitat for Humanity of Summit & Wasatch Counties

Habitat for Humanity of Summit and Wasatch Counties helps provide affordable housing solutions and volunteer opportunities in the community. They invite individuals to apply to become volunteers and offer various roles tailored to different skills and interests.

Park City, UT
Visit organization →

Nearby community development organizations

Civic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentSports & Recreation12.1 mi away

Utah Olympic Legacy Foundation

The Utah Olympic Legacy Foundation provides opportunities for volunteers at the Soldier Hollow Nordic Center, hosting a variety of national and international events throughout the winter season. Volunteers can help in roles during events like XC, Biathlon, and Para competitions, fostering community and engagement among participants and visitors alike.

Midway, UT
Visit organization →
AnimalsChildren & YouthCivic EngagementCommunity Development12.2 mi away

Humane Society of Utah

The Humane Society of Utah is dedicated to saving the lives of over 7,000 homeless pets each year with the help of volunteers. The organization provides volunteer opportunities to assist with animal care, community education, fundraising, and events.

Murray, UT
Visit organization →
Children & YouthCivic EngagementCommunity Development12.7 mi away

Raise the Future

Raise the Future is dedicated to supporting youth who have spent time in foster care by providing volunteer opportunities that make a profound difference in their lives. They offer mentoring programs and special event volunteering to help create a supportive network for these young individuals.

Midvale, UT
Visit organization →
Children & YouthCivic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentEducation15.5 mi away

Big Brothers Big Sisters of Utah

Big Brothers Big Sisters of Utah empowers youth by matching them with mentors who provide guidance and support. Through their various programs, they focus on helping children thrive academically and socially in a positive environment.

Salt Lake City, UT
Visit organization →
Civic EngagementCommunity DevelopmentHousing & HomelessnessHunger & Food Security15.5 mi away

Family Promise Salt Lake

Family Promise Salt Lake works with various partners in the Utah faith community to help homeless families get off the street and take steps toward long-term stability. They provide shelter, mentoring, and resources to families in need.

Salt Lake City, UT
Visit organization →
Children & YouthCommunity DevelopmentMental Health15.5 mi away

Friends of the Children - Utah

Friends of the Children - Utah provides long-term professional mentoring for youth who have faced adversity. The organization focuses on building sustained relationships through full-time mentors, ensuring support from kindergarten through graduation.

Salt Lake City, UT
Visit organization →

At a glance

Community Development volunteering in Park City, UT

Nexys currently lists 1 community development volunteer organization in Park City, UT, with 19 additional organizations nearby.

About this cause

Volunteer work supporting organizations and opportunities related to community development.

Local organizations
1
Nearby organizations
19

Questions people ask

Where can I volunteer in Park City, UT?

Nexys currently lists 1 community development organization in Park City, UT. Visit an organization’s website for its current ways to help.

Are there volunteer organizations near Park City, UT?

Yes. Nexys lists 19 additional volunteer organizations in the nearby search area.

What causes are represented in Park City, UT?

Current organization listings include Community Development.

Which nearby communities have more organizations?

Nearby listings include organizations in American Fork, UT, Midvale, UT, West Valley, UT, Salt Lake City, UT.

Volunteer listings last updated May 26, 2026.

Nexys listings are based on current organization and group data provided through the Nexys volunteer network. Separate volunteer opportunities are not currently modeled.